NOVA Business Law Group
[…] Those same employers should be prepared to comply with the FCRA.

The FCRA defines a “consumer report” as any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for . . . (B) employment purposes.” 15 U.S.C. §1681a(d) (emphasis added).

The key here is link between the phrases “any information” and “for…employment purposes.”  Arrest and conviction information almost certainly constitutes information “bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living.”   Thus, criminal background checks are almost certainly consumer reports.